Dzongkhag At a Glance

Dzongkhag at A Glance, Pemagatshel 2017

map

Administrative Map

 

INDICATORSYEAR
1. GENERAL2017
Geographical Characteristics
Area (sq. km)1,022
Altitude (masl.)500-3000+
Administrative Tiers (Nos.)
Dungkhags1
Gewogs11
Chiwogs56
Villages208
Household6551
Institutional Household108
Gungtong909
2. POPULATION2016
Total25176
Male12371
Female12805
Population density (per sq. km)25
3. POVERTY RATE (TERMINAL)
Consumption Poverty Rate  (2012)26.9
Multi-dimensional Poverty Rate  (201211.6
GNH Index0.77
Monthly Household Income  (Average)12901
4. HEALTH
Infrastructure (Nos.)2014/152015/162016/17
  Hospitals111
  Indigenous Units444
  Basic Health Units (BHUs)
BHU I111
BHU II111111
Sub-post777
  Outreach Clinics
With Sheds323232
Without Sheds444
Ambulance567
Health Personnel (Nos.)2014/152015/162016/17
Doctors223
Dungtshos (Indegenious Doctor)111
Sowai Menpa (Indegenious Medical Technicians)444
Nurses121516
Technicians202021
Health Indicators2014/152015/162016/17
  Infant Mortality (in number)6117
  Crude Birth Rate (Per 1,000 population)20.41713
  Crude Death Rate (Per 1,000 population)5.256
  Maternal Mortality Rate (%)200
Doctors per bed10623
Birth attended by trained personnel (%)758090
  Under one immunization coverage (%)100100100
Sanitation2014/152015/162016/17
  Rural water supply coverage (%)100100100
  Rural population access to safe drinking water supplies (%)979798
  Rural population access to improved sanitation (%)989899
5. EDUCATION
Number of educational institutes (Includes pvt. Nos)201520162017
  Tertiary Institute under RUB
  Central Schools144
  Higher Secondary Schools200
  Middle Secondary Schools211
  Lower Secondary Schools533
  Primary Schools141514
Extended Class Room10109
Non Formal Education Centres (NFE)636148
Early Child Care and Development Centres81012
  Other Institutes(Includes special institutes, vocational institutes & sankrit patshala)000
Educational Indicators (Includes private schools)201520162017
  School enrolment (Nos.)6,1255,8015,928
Male3,0862,9232,927
Female3,0392,8782,956
  Teachers (Nos.)350331339
Male245245257
Female1058682
Pupil-teacher Ratio151817
NFE Instructors636148
Male201310
Female434838
NFE learners (Nos.)612501441
Male121411344
Female4919097
6. AGRICULTURE
Land Registration by Type2014/152015/162016/17
Dry land (acres)118901070010700
Wet land (acres)356356356
Orchard (acres)2335.42335.42335.4
Irrigation channels  (kms)777
Functional9.69.69.6
Power tillers (Nos.)545464
  Agriculture Extension Centres111111
  Agriculture Seed Production Farms000
Electric fencing (Nos.)81427
Electric fencing (kms.)2647.2287.6
Farm sales shops (Nos.)81111
Renewal Natural Resources (RNR)201520162017
  RNR extension Centres (Nos.)111111
Livestock (Nos.)201520162017
  Veterinary Hospitals111
  Livestock Extension Centres111111
  Regional Veterinary Laboratories (RLDC)000
Bio-gas plants47141192
  Fishery Farms (group)233
Poultry farms (group)262828
Milk collection shed567
Milk processing unit5710
Piggery farms (group)141919
Forestry201520162017
  Territorial Division HQs000
Range Offices222
  Beat Offices333
Community Forest (acres)6439.93
Nursery (Nos.)444
  Forest Cover  (%)87.787.787.7
Protected Areas (Sq.Km)1.63631.63631.6363
7. EMPLOYMENT201320142015
Labour Force (Nos.)1474215,266
    Male76227,862
    Female71207,404
Un-employed (Nos.)11926
Population Involved in Agriculture (%)71.777
Un-Employment Rate0.80.3
Labour Force Participation Rate63.467.3
8. TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATION2014/152015/162016/17
  Length of Road (Kms.)403449650
Dzongkhag Roads53143143
Thromde Roads333
Gewog Connectivity Roads53.0143.2143.2
Farm Roads321353361
Forest Roads000
  Motorable Bridges (Nos.)192020
  Non-Motorable Bridges (Nos.)111111
  Telephone Connections (Nos.)450415180
   Internet Lease Line Connections (Nos.)135150
   Internet Broadband Connection (Nos.)
Cable TV operators222
Taxis (Nos.)333
Buses Operating (Nos.)011
9. TRADE & INDUSTRIES (Nos.)201420152016
Trade, Hotels and restaurents1421106
Industries585556
Constructions5143
10. TOURISM (Nos.)201420152016
Tourists visited966866
11. ELECTRICITY201420152016
Households Electrified (%)979899.2
Units Consumed (MU)
12. RELIGION & CULTURE (Nos.)201420152016
Religious Institutions222
Religious Monuments ( only lhakhang)121121121
13. PUBLIC FINANCE-Financial Year (Mill. Nu.)
 Budget Outlay (11FYP  2013-2017)
     Current
     Capital604.11
 Expenditure2014/152015/162016/17
     Current302.39312.02400.578
     Capital332.14212.45300.302
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Print this page