Community Animal Birth Control 2016-2017

The CABC program was carried out with main objective to prevent rabies in the Dzongkhag by reduction of stray dog population and rabies vaccination with lead role by Dzongkhag Livestock Sector in collaboration with SVL, Deothang and RLDC, Kanglung. It is a joint venture whereby the stakeholder come together to neuter and vaccinate cats and dogs as to avoid dog nuisance in the community. The year 2016-2017 saw 562 dogs neutered, 769 dogs and cat vaccinated against rabies as follows:

GeogSpeciesNos. SterilizedNos. Vaccinated
MFTotal
MFTotal
YurungCanine23932251035
Feline000358
ChimongCanine151025211536
Feline000192948
ChongshingCanine17926191332
Feline000235
DungmaedCanine251338321547
Feline00071219
KharCanine251237311546
Feline0007916
ShumarCanine69581278069109
ZobelCanine17724251742
NanongCanine73431167850128
ChokhorlingCanine471865523082
Feline000131225
DechelingCanine171431251237
Feline000000
NorbugangCanine231841282654
Total35121156246734269

With inception of the program from few years back, the population of dogs has reduced or kept at bay on visual comparison to the earlier scenario. CABC program is scheduled wherein it needs lots of team members. Shortage of manpower for catching of dogs, lack of mobility for transportation of dogs, less support and cooperation from the town dwellers, stakeholders, geog officials and corporative institutions are some of the constraints that needs to be addressed. Budgetary constraints as the sector does not have the fund to carry out CABC program in spite our proposal hamper the success of the program. The success of the campaign is due to the unwavering support and guidance from the Department of Livestock,Dzongkhag Administration and the technical support from the RLDC Kanglung and SVL, Deothang.

Reported by: (Yonten Dorji) Livestock Production Officer, Dzongkhag Vety. Hospital.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Print this page